h Awards and Scholarships, Iota Lambda Sigma, Workforce Education

 

 

Awards and Scholarships

2014 Awards

Award Recipient Chapter
Red Key Award Alpha Rho Chapter  
Graduate Scholarship Tyler Love Nu
Chapter Outstanding Member Michael Weglein Nu
Chapter Business and Industry Thurman Doolittle Nu
Chapter Scholar of the year Tyler Love Nu
Distinguished Secondary Teacher

Lawrence Ryan

Nu
Distinguished Postsecondary Teacher Carlos Salgado Nu
Distinguished Secondary Administrator Dan Schaffhauser Nu

Distinguished Post Secondary Administrator

Dr. Thomas Loveland Nu

Distinguished CTE Secondary Program

Lisa Christhilf Nu

Distinguished CTE Postsecondary Program

Terry Wolfe Nu

Distinguished Secondary student Advocate

Gary Boats Nu

Distinguished Postsecondary Student advocate

Roland Woodward Nu

2013 Awards

Award Recipient Chapter
Workforce Developer of the Year

Jo Ann Norris        

 
Outstanding Member of the Year

Harry M. Shealy                   
Liese Davenport                     

Nu
Alpha Rho
Raymond L. Christiansen
Outstanding Service Award

Marcia Day                

Epsilon
Chapter Scholar of the Year

Karen Verbeke                     
Diana Cantu          

Nu
Alpha Rho
Chapter of the Year Award --- Sigma
Alpha Rho

2012 Awards

Award Recipient Chapter
Workforce Developer of the Year

Rosemary Bitzel                                              
Troy Gurkin Lincoln Electric         

Nu
Epsilon

Outstanding Member of the Year

Robert Gray                      
Larry Pearce                      

Nu
Epsilon
Randall Peacock Lifetime
Achievement  Award

Diane Ferguson                               

Sigma
Gold Key Award

20 new members
37 new members

Nu   
Alpha Rho  
Distinguished Teacher Award Raymond Bannert Sigma
Reaymond L. Christiansen
Outstanding Service Award

Rhonda Hoyman             
Julian Acevedo                 

Nu
Sigma
Chapter Scholar of the Year

Erik Grooms                      
Shauntrel Abrams           

Nu
Epsilon
Chapter of the Year Award --- Sigma

2011 Awards

Award Recipient Chapter
Workforce Developer of the Year Judy Loar Nu
Outstanding Member of the Year Carol Bugg Knight
Leon Copeland
Epsilon
Nu
Randall Peacock Lifetime
Achievement  Award
   
Gold Key Award 37 new members initiated Alpha Rho
Blue Key Award 19 new members initiated Epsilon
Outstanding Service Award David Netherton Alpha Rho
Chapter Scholar of the Year Haley Chapman
Valerie Brennan
Epsilon
Nu

2010 Awards

Award Recipient Chapter
Workforce Developer of the Year   Epsilon
Outstanding Member of the Year Tiffany Plato Epsilon
Randall Peacock Lifetime
Achievement  Award
Tommy B. Rhodes Epsilon
Gold Key Award 36 new members initiated Alpha Rho
Red Key Award 10 new members  initiated Epsilon

Back to Awards            

 

Workforce Education, ILS, Iota Lambda Sigma

ILS Home | History | Organization | Newsletters | ILS Journal | Annual Meeting | Forms
Membership | Awards | Constitution | Bylaws | Legislation | Chapter Links | Resources

..For comments regarding this Web site, contact mkoslosk@odu.edu
..For Iota Lambda Sigma questions and comments, contact Anna Skinner at ILSgrandchapter@aol.com.

 

eXTReMe Tracker